Christiana Spine Center Reveals a Data security Incident

61
Christiana Spine Center Reveals a Data security Incident-01

We are writing to notify you of an incident that may affect the security of your personal information. On February 25, 2022, Christiana Spine Center, P.A. (“CSC”) discovered unauthorized activity on our system. We are providing this notice to ensure that you are aware of the incident and so that you may take steps to monitor your identity, financial accounts and any existing credit file should you feel it is appropriate to do so.

While we have no evidence that any of your personal information was compromised or misused in any manner, we are taking appropriate precautionary measures to ensure your financial security and help alleviate concerns you may have.

What is CSC doing to address this situation? 
Upon learning of the unauthorized activity on our system, CSC immediately launched an internal investigation into this incident. This investigation revealed that we were victims of a ransomware attack into our computer network. CSC retained several external, nationally recognized computer forensic experts to confirm these findings and to identify the full extent of data potentially exposed as result of this incident. While the investigation and restoration is ongoing, it is possible that files containing names, addresses, phone numbers, social security numbers, health insurance identification number and personal health information may have been accessed during this incident.

Also Read: Mitigating the Ever-Expanding Threat of Initial Access Brokers

In response to the incident, we are providing identity monitoring services at no charge. These services provide alerts for twelve months from the date of enrollment when changes occur to any one of your Experian, Equifax or TransUnion credit files. This notification is sent to you the same day that the change or update takes place with the bureau. These services will be provided by Epiq through TransUnion, a company specializing in fraud assistance and remediation services.

How do I enroll for the free services?
To enroll in Credit Monitoring* services at no charge, please call 1-866-845-3116 from 9:00 am – 9:00 pm Eastern, Monday through Friday and follow the instructions provided. In order for you to receive the monitoring services described above, you must enroll within 90 days from the date of this letter.

What can I do on my own to address this situation?
To further protect against possible identity theft, fraud or other financial loss, we encourage you to remain vigilant, to review your account statement, to monitor your credit reports for suspicious activity, and to only respond to emails from a known/authenticated sender. If you choose not to use these services, we strongly urge you to do the following:

For more such updates follow us on Google News ITsecuritywire News